Team

For previous lab members, see Alumni tab

Director

Pavan Ramdya
Firmenich Next-Generation Chair in Neuroscience
Assistant Professor, Tenure-Track
Brain Mind Institute & Interfaculty Institute for Bioengineering
PhD: Neurobiology, Harvard Medical School
Postdoc: Robotics (EPFL), Neurogenetics (UNIL) & Neurobiology (Caltech)
CV

Assistant

Technician

Postdoctoral researchers

Daniel Morales
PhD, Neuroscience, McGill University, Canada
Expertise: Developmental neurobiology
Interest: Synthetic neurobiology
Swiss Government Excellence Postdoctoral Scholar

Adam Gosztolai
PhD, Mathematics, Imperial College London, UK

Doctoral researchers

Chin-Lin Chen
MS, Neuroscience, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
Expertise: Drosophila electrophysiology and functional imaging
EPFL Doctoral Program in Neuroscience (EDNE)

Laura Hermans
MS, Biomedical Engineering, University of Brussels, Belgium
Expertise: Master of all trades (Bioengineering)
EPFL Doctoral Program in Bioengineering (EDBB)
EPFL Innovators Doctoral Fellow

Semih Gunel
BS, Computer Science, Bilkent University, Turkey
Expertise: Deep Learning
EPFL Doctoral Program in Computer and Communication Sciences (EDIC)
Co-supervised with Pr. Pascal FUA
EDIC Fellow

Florian Aymanns
MS, Biomedical Engineering, ETH Zurich
Expertise: Physics
EPFL Doctoral Program in Neuroscience (EDNE)
Boehringer Ingelheim Fonds PhD Fellow

Victor Lobato Rios
MS, Biotechnology and Bioengineering, National Institute of Astrophysics, Optics and Electronics, Mexico
Expertise: Robotics and Computer Science
EPFL Doctoral Program in Neuroscience (EDNE)
Conacyt Doctoral Fellow

Internship researchers

Victor Matsuda
MS, Neuroscience and Behavior, University of Sao Paolo, Brazil
Expertise: Neurobiology
Swiss Government Excellence Research Scholar

Nicolas Talabot
MS, Microengineering, EPFL

Elisabeth Heremans (starting August 1)
MS, Biomedical Engineering, KU Leuven, Belgium
Expertise: Computer science & Electrical engineering

Masters Project researchers

Masters Semester Project researchers

Milena Filipovic (Spring 2019)
EPFL Computer Science & Computational Neuroscience

Huajian Qiu (Spring 2019)
EPFL Computational Science and Engineering

Salar Rahimi (Spring 2019)
EPFL Mechanical Engineering

Samuel Elder von Baussnern (Spring 2019)
EPFL Computer Science & Neuroprosthetics

Undegraduate researchers

Visiting researchers